Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sarah G Chapman Ragsdale
Birth: 1799
Ohio, USA
Death: May 1, 1864
Johnson County
Indiana, USA

My 3rd great Grandma. Cousin Floyd has her maiden name as Walton but Chapman descendants say she is daughter of James Chapman & Phoebe Elizabeth Pearce. Unknown which is correct.

My notes from Cousin Floyd: Married 1) Unknown Chapman. Our Grandma must have been a wonderful woman as she is listed in the Chapman genealogy as being a daughter instead of a daughter-in-law; however she is identified as Mrs. Sarah G. Chapman when she married 2) Berryman Ragsdale, June 30, 1815 in Scioto Co., OH. Fifteen children (see husband's bio for complete listing of names).

Married 3) John Glass, August 20, 1852 in Carroll Co., KY "...who took her and her children to his farm 18 miles south east of Indianapolis, IN where they were residing at time of her death in 1864. Her husband died there in November 29, 1868. Both are buried in a cemetery five miles north east of Franklin, Johnson Co., IN. She had no issue by him. He, however, had ten children by a previous wife." by Paul Renkow, Ref. Information in the Ira Allen Chapman book.

1830, Age 30-40, Boone Co., KY.
1840, Age 40-50, Boone Co., KY.
1850, Age 45, Dist 2, Carroll Co., KY.
1860, Age 61, Clark, Johnson Co., IN.

Conflicting information as cousin, Floyd says "She married a man by the name of John Glass, in Kentucky, after Berryman died. Sarah & Berryman's son, Anderson Ragsdale, married Martha Ann Glass in Carroll Co., KY. They all moved to Johnson Co., IN. Jacob Glass died there and Sarah married again to a man by the name of Teague. She outlived him too."

Note May 21, 2017 from KLJ. (#48704988), "I did a DNA test at and have been finding a lot of my Chapman Relatives. Through DNA, I matched with Sarah Chapman, daughter of James Chapman & Phoebe Elizabeth Pearce.

"According to her descendants, Sarah Chapman married Berryman Ragsdale. She may have remarried later, I don't know as I have not done enough digging into her part. She is definitely a Chapman, though. I do not have any Ragsdales on my tree and the DNA match shows many other matches to other Chapmans. The DNA confirms a match between Greenup Chapman, John Chapman, Henry Chapman & Sarah Chapman as children of James Chapman. (I descend from John Chapman.)

"Either way: your note about her listed as daughter, instead of daughter in law is incorrect. If she is actually a daughter in law, then she is not the Sarah Chapman the Chapmans are listing as daughter of Phoebe & James Chapman. Her DNA shows she is the biological daughter of Phoebe & James Chapman. There are too many DNA matches for that to be an error.

"Like I mentioned, I haven't gone down her line as I do not descend from her, like you do. The only thing that I can tell you is that the ancestry trees do have the daughter of Phoebe & James Chapman marrying Berryman Ragsdale. Whether or not that is accurate, I cannot say but usually the descendants do know from first hand knowledge up to their great grandparents and often great great grandparents. (I knew my great-great grandparents names' through my own grandparents.)" 
Family links: 
  Berryman Ragsdale (1795 - 1842)*
  Newton Ragsdale (____ - 1850)*
  Walter W Ragsdale (1822 - 1887)*
  Darius W Ragsdale (1822 - 1894)*
  William H Ragsdale (1825 - 1894)*
  James Madison Ragsdale (1827 - 1899)*
  Adaline K Ragsdale Wright (1830 - 1883)*
  George C Ragsdale (1835 - 1876)*
  Samuel Herman Ragsdale (1838 - 1907)*
  Martin Scott Ragsdale (1840 - 1903)*
*Calculated relationship
Specifically: Exact place of burial has been lost to time
Created by: Arleta💕
Record added: Apr 03, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 67843575

- Arleta💕
 Added: May. 23, 2017

- KLJ.
 Added: May. 21, 2017

- Esther Kinder
 Added: Apr. 30, 2017
There are 93 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
This page is sponsored by: Arleta💕

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service