Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Frankenfields in:
 • Trinity Union Church Cemetery (Springfield Twp)
 • Bucks County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Simon Frankenfield
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1709
Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death: 1763
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Simon Frankenfield (Frankenfelt)

Simon was the husband of Eve (Anna Eve) Beitelman 1711- 1774-1775


Simon and Eve came to the New World ( US) aboard the ship the "Elliot" under Capt. James Adams and took the oath at the court house in Philadephia on Thursday, Aug 24, 1749. (PA archives , second series vol XVII page 277.

Both Simon and Eva are buried in Trunty Lutheran Church of Springfield Twp., Upper Bucks co., PA. His small sandstone slab grave marker reads "S.F 1760" as was the oldest stone in the cemetery
A new marble stone was erected in 1994. It reads "Simon & Eva Frankenfield Ancestors Nassau Germay Landed Oct 25, 1749"
This is not correct. The stone was erected April 22, 1922 at a cost of $325. The correct date should be Aug 24, 1749
(Source: The Frankenfield Family In America Beginning 24 August 1749 by Alfreda Patton Davidson, 2000, page APD26)

6th Great Grandfather

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Eva Anna Beidelman Frankenfield (1711 - 1774)
 
 Children:
  Philip Peter Frankenfield (1735 - 1815)*
  John Henry Frankenfield (1740 - 1820)*
  Adam Philip Frankenfield (1748 - 1832)*
  Anna Dorothy Frankenfield Hess (1751 - 1821)*
  Anna Maria Frankenfield Overpeck (1753 - 1835)*
  Maria Dorothy Frankenfield Gary (1756 - ____)*
  John Leonhard Frankenfield (1757 - 1834)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Simon & Eve
Fankenfeld Ancestors
Nasau Germany Landed Oct 25, 1749
 
Burial:
Trinity Union Church Cemetery (Springfield Twp)
Bucks County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Joan of VA
Record added: May 14, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37069856
Simon Frankenfield
Added by: Betty Jackson
 
Simon Frankenfield
Added by: Joan of VA
 
Simon Frankenfield
Added by: Betty Jackson
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Indianland Roots
 Added: May. 19, 2017

- Gathering Roots
 Added: Mar. 31, 2016
In Memory of Simon Frankenfield-My 6th Great Grandfather
- Joan of VA
 Added: Jan. 21, 2016
There are 13 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service