Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Nauwercks in:
 • Prairie Lea Cemetery
 • Brenham
 • Washington County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Augustus W Eugene Nauwerck
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 16, 1844
Death: Feb. 3, 1924

According to records found, he had land here in Texas 1879:

Grantee: A. W. E. Nauwerck
Patentee: A. W. E. Nauwerck
Patent Date: 5 Aug 1879
Acres: 80
District: Milam; Robertson
County: Palo Pinto
File: 2448
Patent #: 281
Patent Volume: 9
Class: Mil. Pre.

****

Name: Eugene Nauwerck
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: New York
Regiment Name: 97 Reg't. N.Y. Inf.
Regiment Name Expanded: 97th Regiment, New York Infantry
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: A.W.E./Mauwerch
Film Number: M551 roll 103

****

Name: Eugene A W Nauwerck (1900 Census)
[Eugene W Nawverck]
Age: 56
Birth Date: Feb 1844
Birthplace: Germany
Home in 1900: Brenham Ward 1, Washington, Texas
[Washington]
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1864
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Occupation: Teacher
Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members: Name Age
Eugene A W Nauwerck 56
Daug: Stella Nauwerck 7
Daug: Eula Nauwerck 5

(info provided by Sandi Costa)
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Emma Thomas Beauchamp Nauwerck (1866 - 1899)
 
 Children:
  four infants Nauwerck*
  Eula Nauwerck Koller Humphreys (1894 - 1982)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
97 NY INF
 
Burial:
Prairie Lea Cemetery
Brenham
Washington County
Texas, USA
Plot: Section 3, Range 3
 
Created by: Amy the Spirit Seeker
Record added: Apr 08, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 88241056
Augustus W Eugene Nauwerck
Added by: Amy the Spirit Seeker
 
Augustus W Eugene Nauwerck
Added by: Sandi Costa
 
Augustus W Eugene Nauwerck
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Amy the Spirit Seeker
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Jen Snoots
 Added: May. 13, 2015

- Amy the Spirit Seeker
 Added: May. 19, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service