Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all DeLands in:
 • Oak Grove Cemetery
 • Napoleon
 • Jackson County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sada Mary Griffin DeLand
Birth: Feb. 15, 1896
McHenry County
Illinois, USA
Death: Mar. 13, 1945
Napoleon
Jackson County
Michigan, USA

Name: Sada Mary GRIFFIN DeLand
Aka: Sadie

Sada was the fifth of nine children born to John Griffin and Ida SIMONS Griffin. She was born in Illinois in 1896, and married Howard Ellison DeLand on Nov. 29, 1916 in Napoleon, Michigan.
-------------------------------------------
DELAND, SADIE
Aged 49, passed away at her home on South Stoney Lake road, Tuesday, March 13. Surviving are the husband, Howard; two sons, Wayne in the service in California and Melvin of Brooklyn; three sisters; two brothers; two grandchildren. Funeral announcements later. Mrs. DeLand will be at her home.

Obituary obtained from newspaper clipping collection of Dorothy GRIFFIN DeLand.
Published: March 1945
Posted by: J.L. (#47713575)
-------------------------------------------
groom's name: Howard DeLand
groom's age: 22 years
groom's birth date: 1894
groom's birthplace: Napoleon
bride's name: Sadie Griffith (Griffin)
bride's age: 20 years
bride's birth date: 1896
bride's birthplace: Illinois
marriage date: 29 Nov 1916
marriage place: Napoleon, Jackson, Michigan
groom's father: Parker DeLand
groom's mother: Nettie Ellison
bride's father: John Griffith (Griffin)
bride's mother: Ida Simons
film number: 2342715
digital folder number: 4209287
image number: 516
reference number: v 3 p 80 rn 867
-------------------------------------------
Death Record
Name: Sadie Mary Deland (DeLand)
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 13 Mar 1945
Event Place: Napoleon, Jackson, Michigan, United States
Gender: Female
Age: 49
Marital Status: Married
Birth Date: 15 Feb 1896
Birthplace: Illinois
Birth Year (Estimated): 1896
Father's Name: John Griffin
Mother's Name: Ida May Simmons (Simons)
GS Film number: 1972761
Digital Folder Number: 005237601
Image Number: 01861
------------------------------------------- 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Griffin (1864 - 1917)
  Ida May Simons Griffin (1865 - 1931)
 
 Spouse:
  Howard Ellison DeLand (1894 - 1971)*
 
 Children:
  Wayne Howard DeLand (1917 - 1990)*
  Melvin J. DeLand (1921 - 1988)*
  Ivan H. DeLand (1929 - 1937)*
 
 Siblings:
  Henry R. Griffin (1888 - 1953)*
  Mabelle Estella Griffin Thomas (1889 - 1917)*
  Grace Griffin Schauer (1892 - 1968)*
  Leslie A. Griffin (1894 - 1969)*
  Sada Mary Griffin DeLand (1896 - 1945)
  Winifred A. Griffin DeLand (1900 - 1979)*
  Dorothy M. Griffin DeLand (1905 - 1985)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Oak Grove Cemetery
Napoleon
Jackson County
Michigan, USA
 
Maintained by: J.L.
Originally Created by: Deb Hayes-Wolfe
Record added: Oct 21, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22369535
Sada Mary <i>Griffin</i> DeLand
Added by: Deb Hayes-Wolfe
 
Sada Mary <i>Griffin</i> DeLand
Added by: Deb Hayes-Wolfe
 
Sada Mary <i>Griffin</i> DeLand
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Stanton-Parker Genes 51
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- J.L.
 Added: Apr. 18, 2014
 
This page is sponsored by: J.L.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service