Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Adamses in:
 • Morehead Cemetery
 • Morehead
 • Neosho County
 • Kansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ralston Waltemyer Adams
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 17, 1827
Death: Nov. 10, 1899

********************************
RALSTON W ADAMS
CO B
38 INDIANA INFANTRY
*********************************
Name: Ralston W. Adams
Enlistment Date: 26 Oct 1864
Side Served: Union
State Served: Indiana
Regiment Name: 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry
Company: B
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 26 October 1864.
Drafted into Company B, 38th Infantry Regiment Indiana on 26 Oct 1864.
Mustered Out Company B, 38th Infantry Regiment Indiana on 15 Jul 1865 at Louisville, KY.
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Names: Ralston/Alston Adams

Film Number: M540 roll 1
**********************************
First wife Anna Clarissa Broadhead 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Thomas Adams (1770 - 1843)
 
 Spouse:
  Paralee Virginia Barnard Plummer Adams (1838 - 1895)
 
 Children:
  Desdemona Sophia Adams (1858 - 1871)*
  Orum W. Adams (1860 - 1946)*
  Riley Barnard Adams (1861 - 1931)*
  Nara May Adams Eisenbrandt (1865 - 1914)*
  Vestal Eugene Adams (1866 - 1943)*
  George Washington Adams (1869 - 1960)*
  Eva Rosina Adams Glentzer (1871 - 1950)*
  Allie Minerva Adams Swayze (1872 - 1932)*
  Cora Belle Adams Tucker (1874 - 1968)*
  Louie Lee Adams (1878 - 1969)*
 
 Siblings:
  Henry S Adams (1805 - 1884)*
  Ralston Waltemyer Adams (1827 - 1899)
  David Morse Adams (1834 - 1912)*
  Myrcildie Adams (1837 - 1844)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Morehead Cemetery
Morehead
Neosho County
Kansas, USA
 
Maintained by: Dale Adams
Originally Created by: TiogaRose
Record added: Jul 28, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28577471
Ralston Waltemyer Adams
Added by: Bob Lawrence
 
Ralston Waltemyer Adams
Added by: Gordon Huggins Jr
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

3rd Great Grandfather
- Kim Orr
 Added: Apr. 24, 2017
In Memoriam
- JS
 Added: Jun. 2, 2016
Co. B, 38th Indiana Infantry
- Traie Shelhart
 Added: Jan. 15, 2014
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service