Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Waldrops in:
 • Gill Cemetery
 • Douglas County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Stephen Waldrop
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 16, 1836
Death: Sep. 16, 1869
Douglas County
Illinois, USA


Listed 33y 5m. G.A.R.


From: U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: Stephen Waldrop
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Illinois
Regiment: 13th Regiment, Illinois Cavalry
Company: HGE
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Stephen/Walthrop
Film Number: M539 roll 94

From Family Records of CTY:
Stephen Waldrop was the son of Robert Waldrop and Phebe Eaton.
Stephen married Sarah Ellen Taylor in 1865 and they were the parents of two known children.
Clarissa Waldrop: 1866-unknown (last seen in the 1880 census of Camargo, Douglas County, Illinois)
Johnny A. Waldrop: 1869-1869

 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Sarah Ellen Taylor Mitchell (1845 - 1894)
 
 Children:
  Johnny A. Waldrop (1869 - 1869)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Gill Cemetery
Douglas County
Illinois, USA
 
Created by: Shelli Steedman
Record added: Mar 01, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 66360515
 


- Shelli Steedman
 Added: Jun. 4, 2016

- CTY
 Added: Jun. 4, 2016
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service