Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Lawlors in:
 • Mount Carmel Cemetery
 • Hillside
 • Cook County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Fenton Reed Lawlor
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Feb., 1846
Abbeyleix
County Laois, Ireland
Death: Feb. 15, 1925
Oak Park
Cook County
Illinois, USA

AKA: Fanton or Fintan

Chicago Tribune,16 Feb 1925, Page 12:
F. R. LAWLOR, PIONEER MERCHANT, DIES AT 73
Fenton Reed Lawlor, a pioneer west side merchant, died yesterday after a long illness at his home, 240 South Scoville avenue, Oak Park. He was 73 years old and came to Chicago in 1858. A few years later he founded a dry goods house at Madison and Peoria streets. In 1893 he founded the Lawlor Dry Goods company at Oakley boulevard and Madison street, of which he remained the active head until his retirement in 1919. He is survived by his widow, a daughter, Mrs. William J. King, and a son, Edwin D. Lawlor.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Patrick Lawlor (1808 - 1889)
  Elizabeth Reed Lawlor (1822 - 1862)
 
 Spouse:
  Elizabeth C. Murphy Lawlor (1856 - 1939)*
 
 Children:
  Florence Elizabeth Lawlor King (1881 - 1952)*
  Edwin Daniel Lawlor (1883 - 1976)*
 
 Siblings:
  Anne Lawlor Blessington (1842 - 1919)*
  Catherine Lawlor Farrell (1845 - 1913)*
  Fenton Reed Lawlor (1846 - 1925)
  Mary Geraldine Lawlor McGarry (1851 - 1932)*
  Theresa Lawlor Burke (1854 - 1943)*
  Margaret Alice Lawlor Fitzgerald (1854 - 1916)*
  Simon Peter Lawlor (1857 - 1921)*
  William V. Lawlor (1859 - 1910)*
  Edward Lawler (1863 - 1935)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Hillside
Cook County
Illinois, USA
Plot: Lot N16, Block 5, Section 22
 
Created by: T McGuire
Record added: Apr 26, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36392217
Fenton Reed Lawlor
Added by: Anonymous
 
Fenton Reed Lawlor
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Paula Berry Nelson
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service