Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Barnards in:
 • Oakwood Cemetery
 • Upper Alton
 • Madison County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sgt Luke Lea Barnard
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1842
Saint Louis
St. Louis City
Missouri, USA
Death: Dec. 25, 1899
Upper Alton
Madison County
Illinois, USA


Civil War Data Base 1861-1865
Name: Luke Barnard
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Missouri
Regiment Name: 2 Missouri Cavalry
Regiment Name Expanded: 2nd Regiment, Missouri Cavalry
Company: C
Rank In: Sergeant
Rank In Expanded: Sergeant
Rank Out: Sergeant
Rank Out Expanded: Sergeant
Alternate Name: L.L./Barnard
Film Number: M380 roll 1
___________________________


Alton Evening Telegraph
Tuesd ay, Dec. 26, 1899, p.3 C. 4

Death of Luke Barnard

Luke L. Barnard died Monday evening at the home of his brother, W.D.W. Barnard, In Upper Alton, Illinois, after a long illness with liver trouble. He was in his 57th year and had claimed Upper Alton as his home since early childhood. He came to Upper Alton with his parents when a boy and lived at the old White Horse Inn, then the only Hostelry in the village. When a young man Mr. Barnard went to St. Louis and engaged in the steamboat business, which he followed until his failing health compelled him to retire. He went to live with his brother in Upper Alton to pass his remaining days with relatives. He never married. The funeral will take place Wednesday afternoon at 2 o'clock. Services will be at the family home and will be private. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Barnard (1817 - 1893)
  Anne Elizabeth Lea Barnard (1824 - 1879)
 
 Siblings:
  Luke Lea Barnard (1842 - 1899)
  Francis Barnard (1847 - 1857)*
  Susan Wells Hastings Barnard (1849 - 1920)*
  Eliza Barnard (1851 - 1860)*
  Joseph Barnard (1854 - 1886)*
  Louise Hill Barnard Gere (1856 - 1921)*
  Lavinia Lea Barnard (1858 - 1935)*
  Arabella M Barnard Dietiker (1860 - 1943)*
  William Derrick Waples Barnard (1862 - 1935)*
  Eaton Barnard (1868 - 1900)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Oakwood Cemetery
Upper Alton
Madison County
Illinois, USA
 
Created by: Allen
Record added: Dec 06, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 81634526
Sgt Luke Lea Barnard
Added by: Allen
 
Sgt Luke Lea Barnard
Added by: Allen
 
Sgt Luke Lea Barnard
Cemetery Photo
Added by: D C McJonathan-Swarm
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Debra Jean
 Added: Aug. 30, 2015
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service