Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Binnigs in:
 • Perry Township Cemetery
 • Perry
 • Lake County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Frederick William Binnig, Jr
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 4, 1900
Painesville
Lake County
Ohio, USA
Death: Apr. 28, 1974
Perry
Lake County
Ohio, USA

Ohio Deaths, 1958-2000 Record
Name: Fred W Binnig Age at Death: 74 Date of Death: 28 Apr 1974 City of Death: Lake County County of Death: Lake Volume: 21667 Certificate: 028584 Date of Birth: Est. 1900 Gender: Male Marital Status: Widowed Race: White County of Residence: Lake State of Residence: Ohio Country of Residence: United States Census Tract: 0022 Hospital of Death: Long-Term Care Facilities Certifier: Physician Autopsy: Unknown

Death Date: April 28, 1974
Name Binnig, Fred W.
Subject Obituary.
Last residence: Perry Ohio.
Age: 74
Gender: M
Obituary Obituary: Telegraph Date: Apr. 29, 1974 pg. 24
Other Name(s): Binnig, Okly, Spouse.

Fred W. Binnig
Fred W. binnig, 74 of 2845 Narrows Road, Perry, died Sunday in the Greenlawn Nursing Home, Mentor, following a lingering illness.
Born March 4, 1900, Mr. Binnig was a livelong resident of the area.
Surviving are a son, Robert E. of Painesville; a grandson, Allen L Binnig of Leroy; granddaughter, Mrs. donald W.(Donna) Kenney of Chardon; one great-grandson; two sisters, Mrs. Hilda Ahlstrom of Painesville and Mr. Lillian Mackey of Perry.
Mr Binnig was preceded in death by his wife, Okly, on Aug 8, 1973 and one brother and one sister.
funeral services will be at 1 pm tuesday in the Nixon Funeral Home, 176 N. State St., Painesville. The Rev. Francis S. Norris associate minister of Painesville United Methodist Church, will preside.
Burial will be in Perry Cemetery.
Friends may call 7 to 9 pm tonight at the funeral home. The family requests any tributes to the memory of Mr. Binnig be made to the Lake County Cancer Society. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Frederick William Binnig (1860 - 1942)
  Emily Martha Walker Binnig (1865 - 1946)
 
 Spouse:
  Okly Simmons Binnig (1908 - 1973)
 
 Siblings:
  Howard Walker Binnig (1889 - 1963)*
  Margaret Amy Binning Gray (1895 - 1962)*
  Frederick William Binnig (1900 - 1974)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Perry Township Cemetery
Perry
Lake County
Ohio, USA
Plot: Sect 8 Row 7 Stone 4
 
Created by: Dennis Lawrence
Record added: May 21, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 52654151
Frederick William Binnig, Jr
Added by: Neal Robertson
 
Frederick William Binnig, Jr
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Mary Blank Szekely
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service