Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Dolls in:
 • White Oak Cemetery
 • Lucas
 • Henry County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Mary Wesner Doll
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 20, 1837
Bavaria (Bayern), Germany
Death: May 20, 1924
Urich
Henry County
Missouri, USA

aka: Wisner

87Y 1M 20D
m: John Doll Sr. Feb 14 1858
children:
-John Jr. 1859-1935 bur White Oak Cem.
-Jacob 1862-1941 bur White Oak Cem.
-William 1864-1941 Bur White Oak Cem.
-Eva "Effie" 1876-1947 bur White Oak Cem, unmarried
-Elizabeth "Lizzie" L. abt 1878- m: Ralston
Note: There is a 12-year space between William and Effie, there may have been additional children.

The following is from bio of Mary's son, William, written in 1919:
..."John and Mary (Wisner) Doll, natives of Germany, who first settled in Ohio after emigrating to America. They next made settlement in Illinois and from that State came to Henry County, Missouri, in 1867. The Doll family can justly lay claim to being one of the pioneer families of this county. The elder Doll settled in White Oak township and resided on his farm in that township until his death in 1907. The widowed mother still resides at White Oak having arrived at the great age of eighty-one years, her birth having been April 1, 1837. Mrs. Doll came to America aboard a sailing vessel. She boarded a ship at London on March 19, 1857, and the ship "Victoria" required forty-nine days to make the journey to New York. John Doll, the father, was born in Baden, Germany, November 17, 1831, and died September 2, 1907. He was married on February 14, 1858, to Mary Wisner. He removed from Ohio to Illinois in 1862 and thence to Missouri in 1867. To John and Mary (Wisner) Doll were born five children: William, subject of this review; John, Walker township; Jacob, a successful farmer of White Oak township; Effie and Lizzie, the former of whom is at home with her mother and the latter is in Kansas City, Missouri. "

1910, 1920 census finds Mary/widow and dau Effie, single, living in White Oak, Henry Co. Son Jacob and family are also in White Oak, but not close by. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  John Doll (1831 - 1907)
 
 Children:
  John Doll (1859 - 1935)*
  Jacob Doll (1862 - 1941)*
  William Doll (1864 - 1941)*
  Eva Effie Doll (1876 - 1947)*
  Effie Doll (1876 - 1947)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
White Oak Cemetery
Lucas
Henry County
Missouri, USA
Plot: Lot J08
 
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Dec 09, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 32078878
Mary <i>Wesner</i> Doll
Added by: LaDon Brennan
 
Mary <i>Wesner</i> Doll
Added by: LaDon Brennan
 
Mary <i>Wesner</i> Doll
Cemetery Photo
Added by: LaDon Brennan
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

God Bless You
- Phyllis
 Added: Jun. 21, 2009
With respect to Grandma Marie
- Goddess
 Added: May. 24, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service