Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Moseleys in:
 • Robert C. Moseley Family Cemetery
 • Cleopatra
 • McLean County
 • Kentucky
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
George Washington Moseley
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 22, 1843
Daviess County
Kentucky, USA
Death: Aug. 4, 1907
Glenville
McLean County
Kentucky, USA

George Washington Moseley
AKA: Lieutenant Geo W. Moseley

Birth: 22 MAR 1843 in USA
Military Service: Mounted Inf. Co. D 35 Regt, McLean Co, Kentucky ABT 1864
Death: 04 AUG 1907 in Glenville, McLean County, Kentucky, USA
Burial: Mt Pleasant Cemetery 06 AUG 1907 Glenville, McLean County, Kentucky, USA

Father: Robert Cartwright Moseley b: 30 NOV 1816 in Hartford, Ohio County, Kentucky, US

Mother: Nancy Archibald b: 08 SEP 1821 in Ohio County. Kentucky, US

Marriage 1 Mary Elizabeth Bryan b: 22 APR 1843 in USA
•Married: ABT 1863 in Kentucky, US

Children:
1. Robert E. Moseley b: 13 FEB 1866 in Glenville, McLean County, Kentucky, USA


Marriage 2 Mary Ellen Hancock b: 09 SEP 1848 in USA
Married: ABT 1866 in McLean County, Kentucky, US

Children:
1. John Moseley b: 18 OCT 1867 in McLean County, Kentucky, US
2. Eldred Crabtree Moseley b: 02 APR 1869 in McLean County, Kentucky, US
3. Aaron G. Moseley b: 02 NOV 1882 in McLean County, Kentucky, US
4. Joan Moseley b: 13 APR 1886 in McLean County, Kentucky, US

Nelson - Simmons family tree on Rootsweb

Moseley virtual cemetery on FAG
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Robert Cartwright Moseley (1816 - 1898)
  Nancy R Archibald Moseley (1821 - 1912)
 
 Spouses:
  Mary Elizabeth Bryan Moseley (1843 - 1866)*
  Mary Ellen Hancock Moseley (1848 - 1909)*
 
 Children:
  Robert E. Moseley (1866 - 1866)*
  John William Moseley (1867 - 1910)*
  Eldred Crabtree Moseley (1873 - 1883)*
  Aaron G. Moseley (1883 - 1905)*
  Joan Moseley (1886 - 1886)*
 
 Siblings:
  Susan Elizabeth Moseley Leachman (1839 - 1919)*
  Minerva Jane Moseley Litle (1841 - 1923)*
  George Washington Moseley (1843 - 1907)
  Ann Maria Moseley (1847 - 1858)*
  Sarah Frances Moseley Goode (1849 - 1940)*
  Margaret Ellen Moseley Underwood (1851 - 1875)*
  Ara Lavina Moseley Hancock (1851 - 1873)*
  Mary Alice Moseley Goode (1856 - 1940)*
  William Presley Moseley (1859 - 1917)*
  Eleanor Shackleford Moseley (1863 - 1865)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Robert C. Moseley Family Cemetery
Cleopatra
McLean County
Kentucky, USA
 
Created by: Jim L. Nelson
Record added: Feb 14, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33840769
George Washington Moseley
Added by: Catherine Lingenfelser
 
George Washington Moseley
Added by: Isaac Settle
 
George Washington Moseley
Added by: Andy McFarland
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service