Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Halls in:
 • Mountain View Cemetery
 • Oakland
 • Alameda County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
William Hall
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 29, 1896, Russia
Death: Feb. 18, 1980
Oakland
Alameda County
California, USA

AKA: William Holovako, William Holoweiko, Wasyl Goloweiko, Vasiliy Goloveiko

He was raised on a farm with lots of horses.

Moved to Albion, Michigan in 1927. Had been there previously, about 1911, when he was about 15. He stayed for two years. He promised his father he would return to Russia when his father asked him to, which he did in 1914 at the age of 17.

William was drafted into the Russian Army. He served as a scout in Latvia, Estonia, Lithuania and later the Georgia Republic during World War I. He was wounded three times and was hospitalized in St. Petersburg. William was there when the Russian Revolution began. When he arrived home the area was once again under Polish rule.

In November-December 1927, he returned to the United States to Michigan. There they stayed a short while before moving onto Oakland, Alameda County, California.

William and his daughter Mary became American citizens on February 16, 1934. The Citizenship Judge suggested he change his name to "Hall." He at that time changed his name. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Nikifor Goloveiko (1864 - 1946)
 
 Spouse:
  Tatiana Simeonowa Kolodica Hall (1899 - 1990)
 
 Children:
  Mary Hall Venton (1922 - 2011)*
  Nyda Goloveiko (1924 - 1926)*
 
 Siblings:
  Dorothy Goloveiko Budko Kasianuk (1890 - 1966)*
  Gregory Goloveiko (1893 - 1965)*
  William Hall (1896 - 1980)
  Marina Goloveiko Gavrill (1900 - 1986)*
  Ulian Goloveiko (1905 - 1944)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mountain View Cemetery
Oakland
Alameda County
California, USA
 
Created by: Jim Estes
Record added: May 17, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 69980692
William Hall
Added by: Jim Estes
 
William Hall
Added by: Jim Estes
 
William Hall
Cemetery Photo
Added by: countedx58
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service