Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Glovers in:
 • Flint Memorial Park
 • Mount Morris
 • Genesee County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Addie Alzina Edmonds Glover
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Aug. 29, 1890
Bentley
Bay County
Michigan, USA
Death: Jul. 10, 1948
Flint
Genesee County
Michigan, USA

Michigan, Births and Christenings Index, 1867-1911
Name:Addis A Edmonds
Gender:Female
Birth Place:Bay City, Bay, Michigan
Birth Date:29 Aug 1890
Father's Name:Joseph Edmonds
Mother's name:Margaret E Edmonds

"Michigan, State Census, 1894"
Name:Ada Alzine Edmonds
Gender:Female
Event Place (Original):Gibson, Bay, Michigan
Age:3
Birth Year (Estimated):1891
Event Year:1894
Relationship to Head of Household:Daughter
Family Number:80
Line Number:1
Page Number:283
GS Film number:915292
Digital Folder Number: 004705862
Image Number:00152
Household:Gender:Age
Husband:Joseph Edmonds M 33
Wife:Margaret E Edmonds F 25
Son:William W Edmonds M 6
Daughter:Ada Alzine Edmonds F 3
Boarder:Thomas Edmonds M 26
Boarder:Hyram Edmonds M 22

"Michigan, Marriages, 1868-1925"
Name: Owen Glover
Race (Original): White
Age (Expanded): 23 years
Birth Year: 1884
Birthplace: Michigan
Spouse's Name: Addie Edwards
Spouse's Race (Original): White
Spouse's Age (Expanded): 17 years
Spouse's Birth Year: 1890
Spouse's Birthplace: Michigan
Event Date: 02 Sep 1907
Event Place: Standish, Arenac, Michigan
Father's Name: Frank
Mother's Name: Unknown
Spouse's Father's Name: Joe
Spouse's Mother's Name: Mary Vanderfip
Marital Status: Single
Spouse's Marital Status: Single
GS Film number: 2342676
Frame Number:
Digital Folder Number: 4208689
Image Number: 456
Reference ID: v 1 p 65 rn 61

CERTIFICATE OF DEATH
MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
Bureau of Records and Statistics
FULL NAME: Addie A. Glover
PLACE OF DEATH
County: Genesee
City: Flint
Name of Hospital: Flint Osteopathic
USUAL RESIDENCE OF DECEASED
State: Michigan
County: Genesee
Township: Burton
Street No.: 2368 Covert
Sex: Female
Color or Race: White
Single, Married, Widowed or Divorced: Married
NAME OF HUSBAND
Owen S. Glover
Age, if Alive: 64
Birth Date of Deceased: August 29, 1890
AGE
Years:57
Months: 10
Days: 11
Birthplace: Bentley, Michigan
FATHER
Name: Joseph W. Edmonds
Birthplace: Ontario
MOTHER
Maiden Name: Margaret Vanderlip
Birthplace: Ohio
Informant: Owen S. Glover, 2368 Covert Rd.
BURIAL, CREMATION OR REMOVAL
Place: Flint, Michigan
Cemetery: Flint Mem. Pk.
Date: 7-13-48
Funeral Director: Brown & Co., Flint, Michigan
MEDICAL INFORMATION
Date of Death: July 10, 1948
Cause of Death: Diabetic Acidosis
Other Contributory Causes: Cardio Vascular Renal, Diabetes Mellitus
Signature: Allen B. Corbett, D.O., G3533 S. Saginaw

THE FLINT JOURNAL, Flint, Michigan.
Monday, July 12, 1948. Pg. 15.
Obituary and Funeral Notices.
GLOVER --- Addie A. Glover, 2368 Covert Rd., age 57, died July 10, 1948, at the Flint Osteopathic Hospital. Funeral services will be held at 2 P. M., Tuesday, July 13, 1948, from the Brown Funeral Home, Rev. C. H. Momson officiating. Burial will be in Flint Memorial Park Cemetery. Remains will be at the Brown Funeral Home, 1616 Davison Rd. Death was due to complications after an illness of 18 months. She was born in Bentley, Mich., Aug., 29, 1890, and lived in Flint 15 years, coming from Saginaw, Mich. Member of the Flint City Rebekah Lodge No. 509. Surviving are; Husband, Owen S.; 2 daughters, Mrs. George Thompson of Columbiaville, Mich., Mrs. Ralph Sanborn of San Diego, Calif., son, Max C. Glover of Flint; 10 grandchildren; 3 sisters, Mrs. Fred Williams of Linwood, Mich., Mrs. Mina McClean of Bay City, Mich., Mrs. Floyd Williams of Omar, Mich.

"Michigan, Death Certificates, 1921-1952"
Name:Addie A Glover
Event Type:Death
Event Date:10 Jul 1948
Event Place:Flint, Genesee, Michigan
Gender:Female
Age:57
Marital Status: Married
Birth Date:29 Aug 1890
Birthplace:Bentley, Michigan
Birth Year (Estimated):1891
Father's Name:Joseph W Edmonds
Mother's Name: Margaret Vanderlip
GS Film number: 1972710
Digital Folder Number: 005237550
Image Number: 02799
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Owen Samuel Glover (1884 - 1953)
 
 Children:
  Orin Clark Glover (1909 - 1947)*
  Garnett Gertrude Glover Thompson (1910 - 1971)*
  Earl V Glover (1913 - 1913)*
  Iva Iola Glover Sanborn (1918 - 1994)*
  Kenneth Edmonds Glover (1921 - 1922)*
  Max C Glover (1924 - 2004)*
  Wilbur West Glover (1926 - 1926)*
  Inez Maxine Glover (1927 - 1927)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Flint Memorial Park
Mount Morris
Genesee County
Michigan, USA
Plot: Sec J, Plot 30, Grave 1.
 
Created by: Robert F. Delay
Record added: Feb 05, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 124669973
Addie Alzina <i>Edmonds</i> Glover
Added by: Robert F. Delay
 
Addie Alzina <i>Edmonds</i> Glover
Added by: Robert F. Delay
 
Addie Alzina <i>Edmonds</i> Glover
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Brenda N
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service