Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Botkins in:
 • Andersonville National Cemetery
 • Andersonville National Historic Site
 • Macon County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
William J. Botkin
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 6, 1834
Ohio, USA
Death: May 15, 1864
Andersonville
Sumter County
Georgia, USA

Residence: Not Listed. Enlistment Age-30.

Enlisted: Aug 6, 1862. Private.

Mustered into Co "F" 45th OH Infantry. Died of disease
while a POW at Andersonville Prison.

Andersonville, or Camp Sumter as it was officially known, was one of the largest of many Confederate military prisons established during the Civil War. It was built early in 1864 after Confederate officials decided to move the large number of Federal prisoners kept in and around Richmond, Virginia, to a place of greater security and a more abundant food supply . During the 14 months the prison existed, more than 45,000 Union soldiers were confined here. Of these, almost 13,000 died from disease, poor sanitation, malnutrition, overcrowding, or exposure to the elements.

Listed: POW, Nov 15, 1863 at Holston River,TN.
----------
Photo taken by Kevin Frye
Andersonville Historian

The Andersonville records show the following.

Code No: 11368
Grave No: 1368
Last Name: Botkin
First Name: William
Rank: Private
Company: K
Regiment: 45
State: OH
Branch Of Service : Infantry
Date of Death: 6/15/1864
Cause of Death: Anasarca
Remarks* W. J. BOTKIN [2]; W. J. BOTHIN [3]; SEE ALSO CODE # 11368 [ED]
Reference: p 44 [3]; p 338 [419], OH ADG RPT, VOL IV: 338
Place Captured: Holston River, Tennessee
Date Captured: 11/15/1863
Alternate Names: BODKIN
Status: Died at Andersonville
Muster date: 8/6/1862
Age at Muster: 27
More Information Available : NO

2 = Headstones of Andersonville National Cemetery; March 1990.

3 = List of Union Soldiers Buried at Andersonville; Dorence Atwater, 1865.

419 = Ohio Roster, Vol IV 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Abraham Botkin (1808 - 1898)
  Sarah Wilkinson Botkin (1808 - 1876)
 
 Spouse:
  Clara Elizabeth Dynes Beverly (1843 - 1915)*
 
 Children:
  Kenton H. Botkin (1861 - 1939)*
 
 Siblings:
  Infant Botkin (____ - 1849)*
  George Walter Botkin (1831 - 1892)*
  William J. Botkin (1834 - 1864)
  Wallace Botkin (1836 - 1864)*
  Granville Moody Botkin (1840 - 1928)**
  Joseph Bruce Botkin (1842 - 1929)**
  Lycurgus C Botkin (1844 - 1927)**
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Note: Cemetery Records. Ohio Rosters 1861-65
 
Burial:
Andersonville National Cemetery
Andersonville National Historic Site
Macon County
Georgia, USA
Plot: Grave #1970
 
Maintained by: Lisa Swanson Ellam
Originally Created by: Ted Myers
Record added: Apr 14, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 35885219
William J. Botkin
Added by: Pete Mohney
 
William J. Botkin
Added by: Kevin Frye Andersonville Historian
 
William J. Botkin
Added by: Lisa Swanson Ellam
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Ernest Sharpe Jr
 Added: Jun. 20, 2014

- Dave Davisson
 Added: Aug. 24, 2013
In loving memory.
- Lisa Swanson Ellam
 Added: Aug. 7, 2010
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service