Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Worleys in:
 • West Grove Cemetery
 • West Grove
 • Davis County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt Felix Worley
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 12, 1836
Putnam County
Indiana, USA
Death: Jul. 1, 1863
West Grove
Davis County
Iowa, USA

Civil War Veteran--Co E 3rd Regiment, Iowa Cavalary
******
Name:Felix Worley
Company:E
Regiment:3
State:Iowa
Arm of service:Cavalry
Publication title:Organization Index to Pension Files of Veterans Who Served Between 1861 and 1900
Nara publication number:T289
publisher:National Archives and Records Administration
Collection title:Civil War Pensions
******
Name:Felix Worley
Also known as:881836
Also known as note:Private
Event:Military Service
Rank in:Private
Rank out:3rd Regiment, Iowa Cavalry
Side:Union
State (or origin):Iowa
Military unit:E
Nara publication title:Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Iowa.
Nara publication number:M541
Nara roll number:29
******
Name:Felix Worley
Event:Cemetery
Death date:01 Jul 1863
Burial place:West Grove, Iowa
Nara publication title:Applications for Headstones for U.S. Military Veterans, 1925-1941
Nara publication number:M1916
Nara roll number:133
Digital folder number:4832300
******
Brothers, Rev David Worley, Jacob M. Worley, Michael Worley, Rev John Worley and James Worley.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Valentine Worley (1801 - 1893)
  Elizabeth Arnold Worley (1803 - 1886)
 
 Siblings:
  James E. Worley (1824 - 1908)*
  Henry Worley (1829 - 1897)*
  Rebecca Worley Trueman (1830 - 1884)*
  Michael Worley (1833 - 1917)*
  John Worley (1835 - 1911)*
  Felix Worley (1836 - 1863)
  Andrew Worley (1837 - 1926)*
  David Worley (1839 - 1902)*
  Jacob Miller Worley (1840 - 1907)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
West Grove Cemetery
West Grove
Davis County
Iowa, USA
 
Created by: Mayflower Pilgrim 332
Record added: Jul 16, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 93702352
Pvt Felix Worley
Added by: Jay Wright
 
Pvt Felix Worley
Cemetery Photo
Added by: "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Becky Doan
 Added: Apr. 20, 2015
Honoring Felix both for his Civil War service and for his having been an Indiana pioneer, having been born there in 1836.
- Jay Wright
 Added: Apr. 6, 2014

- Mayflower Pilgrim 332
 Added: Jul. 16, 2012
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service