Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all McGraths in:
 • Waterford Cemetery
 • Waterford
 • Erie County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Arvilla Bernice Chase McGrath
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 8, 1916
Erie County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jan. 2, 1991
Harborcreek
Erie County
Pennsylvania, USA

AKA: Arvilla Chase Schickling

She was the daughter of William Chase and Bernice Stover. She attended Harborcreek High School and lived in Harborcreek PA most of her life.

She was a founding member of the Redeemer Lutheran Church and the Brookside Fire Co. Auxillary. When she died she was a member of Faith Lutheran Church.

She married Edward Schickling on 30 July 1935 and from this union three daughters were born. He died in January of 1967 and Arvilla later married John Edward McGrath. He survived her by 10 years.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  William John Chase (1885 - 1960)
  Bernice Myrtle Stover Chase (1897 - 1992)
 
 Spouses:
  Edward Clyde Schickling (1911 - 1967)
  John Edward McGrath (1915 - 2001)
 
 Siblings:
  Arvilla Bernice Chase McGrath (1916 - 1991)
  Emmett William Chase (1919 - 1920)*
  Elvena Chase Borkoski (1920 - 1997)*
  Thelma Rose Chase (1922 - 1923)*
  Elva Eldora Chase Ross (1925 - 1992)*
  Gaylord W. Chase (1933 - 1996)*
  William Edward Chase (1937 - 1997)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Waterford Cemetery
Waterford
Erie County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: glenda (contributor #473...
Record added: Jul 12, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 93492641
Arvilla Bernice <i>Chase</i> McGrath
Added by: Ginger & Steve Bollinger
 
Arvilla Bernice <i>Chase</i> McGrath
Added by: Ginger & Steve Bollinger
 
Arvilla Bernice <i>Chase</i> McGrath
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Linda {Davis} Kress
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service