Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Anglemyers in:
 • Columbiana Cemetery
 • Columbiana
 • Columbiana County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Pvt Aaron Anglemyer
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 13, 1836
Columbiana County
Ohio, USA
Death: Aug. 6, 1892
Columbiana County
Ohio, USA

Co G 2nd OH. Art. Vet 61-65

Aaron Anglemyer
Name Note:
Also Known As: Aaron Anglemire
Also Known As Note:
Event: Military Service
Rank In: Private
Rank In Note:
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Note:
Side: Union
Side Note:
State (or Origin): Ohio
Military Unit: 2nd Regiment, Ohio Heavy Artillery
Military Unit Note:
Company: G
Company Note:
General Note: Original filed under Aaron/Anglemire
NARA Publication Title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Ohio.
NARA Publication Number: M552
NARA Roll Number: 2
Film Number: 0882215

He married Claraissa Morlan. Children: son Wendel Philip; a dau Rose Ella (Anglemyer)Williams; a son Emerson;

Ohio, Marriages, 1803-1900
about Clara Morelan
Name:
Clara Morelan (Clarissa Morlan)
Gender:
Female
Spouse:
Aaron Anglemyer
Spouse Gender:
Male
Marriage Date:
21 Aug 1862
County:
Columbiana
State:
Ohio



 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Joseph Anglemyer (1813 - 1891)
  Margareta Mellinger Anglemyer (1816 - 1894)
 
 Spouse:
  Clarissa Ann Morlan Anglemyer (1839 - 1878)
 
 Children:
  Rose Ella Anglemyer Williams (1866 - 1945)*
  Wendell Philip Anglemyer (1867 - 1934)*
 
 Siblings:
  Aaron Anglemyer (1836 - 1892)
  Enos Anglemyer (1837 - 1915)*
  Lucy Ann Anglemyer Halverstadt (1846 - 1894)*
  Mary Alwilda Anglemyer Todd (1847 - 1910)*
  Joseph Luke Anglemyer (1848 - 1928)*
  Albert Joseph Anglemyer (1850 - 1918)*
  William R. Anglemeyer (1854 - 1888)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Columbiana Cemetery
Columbiana
Columbiana County
Ohio, USA
Plot: Old Sec 7 Rows 1,2,3,
 
Maintained by: bluebelles
Originally Created by: Anne Rupert
Record added: Mar 20, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 87070373
Pvt Aaron Anglemyer
Added by: Audrey Allison
 
Pvt Aaron Anglemyer
Added by: Joy Renee Smith
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- bluebelles
 Added: Feb. 24, 2017

- Manny
 Added: Jun. 30, 2016

- Audrey Allison
 Added: Aug. 30, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service