Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Stimmlers in:
 • Saint Marcus Cemetery
 • Clear Lake
 • Sherburne County
 • Minnesota
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Anthony J. Stimmler
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: May 14, 1838
Wilwisheim
Departement du Bas-Rhin
Alsace, France
Death: Nov. 30, 1906
Minneapolis
Hennepin County
Minnesota, USA

Also known as: Franz Anton Stimmler


OBIT:
Anthony J. Stimmler, a former resident of Clear Lake died at his home in Minneapolis last Friday evening at 10 o'clock, aged 68 years. Mr. Stimmler was born in Germany and came to this country when he was two years old and settled in Clear Lake in 1878, and carried on his farm here up to a few years ago when he moved to Minneapolis. His wife and nine children survive him: Max J., George L., and Paul and Mrs. Bertha Dingmann all reside in this town, Anthony J. Stimmler of Foley, Dan and three daughters Mary and Annie reside in Minneapolis. The former the wife of A. McDonald and Mrs. Sophia Dingmann of Melrose.
The remains were brought to Clear Lake Monday evening and interment was in the Catholic Cemetery Tuesday morning.
(Clear Lake, Minnesota, 6 December 1906)



Additional Children:
. Bertha Gertrude Stimmler Dingmann (1869 - 1950)
. Sophia Theresa Stimmler Dingmann (1870 - 1955)
. Anthony Valentine Stimmler (1872 - 1936)
. Mary Ann Stimmler McDonald (1878 - 1934)
. William Paul Stimmler (1880 - 1944)
. Daniel N. Stimmler (1882 - 1962)
. Anna Crescentia Stimmler Benninghoff (1883 - 1961) 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Johann Stimmler (1791 - 1870)
 
 Spouse:
  Crescentia Sohn Stimmler (1840 - 1918)*
 
 Children:
  Johann W Stimmler (1866 - 1871)*
  Franciska G Stimmler (1868 - 1871)*
  George Aloysius Stimmler (1876 - 1927)*
 
 Siblings:
  Magdalene C. Stimmler Kaufmann (1824 - 1903)*
  John Valentine Stimmler (1829 - 1906)*
  Francisca Cecilia Stimmler Schaaf (1835 - 1912)*
  Valentine Nicholas Stimmler (1836 - 1908)*
  Anthony J. Stimmler (1838 - 1906)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint Marcus Cemetery
Clear Lake
Sherburne County
Minnesota, USA
 
Created by: C. Casey
Record added: Sep 19, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 76795126
Anthony J. Stimmler
Added by: Alberti-Gunderson-Hively
 
Anthony J. Stimmler
Added by: Alberti-Gunderson-Hively
 
Anthony J. Stimmler
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Theresa Phillips
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Rest in Peace
 Added: Sep. 20, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service