Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all O'Briens in:
 • Memorial Oaks Cemetery
 • Houston
 • Harris County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jim O'Brien
Birth: Nov. 20, 1939
Galveston County
Texas, USA
Death: Sep. 25, 1983
Pennsylvania, USA

Real Name: William F Oldham. Jim was a much beloved radio personality, newscaster and weatherman with WPVI TV, Philadelphia. He died while participating in one of his favorite sports, sky-diving. A veteran of over 800 jumps, his parachute became entangled with the chute of another skydiver. Unable to separate the two parachutes, Jim cut himself away, falling to his death while undoubtedly saving the life of his fellow parachuter. Jim was buried in Memorial Oaks Cemetery in Houston, next to his father, Franklin, who died ten years prior. There are many U-Tube videos of Jim at work. He continues to be sorely missed in Philadelphia. 
 
Burial:
Memorial Oaks Cemetery
Houston
Harris County
Texas, USA
 
Created by: No Name Today
Record added: Jun 02, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 53142513
Jim O'Brien
Added by: Tally Haugen
 
Jim O'Brien
Added by: Tally Haugen
 
Jim O'Brien
Added by: Susann
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Still remember your funny ways. You were the best!
- Colleen from Philadelphia
 Added: Jun. 28, 2017
Rest in Heavenly peace.
- Lori Haus
 Added: Nov. 15, 2016
You were a part of my life growing up in Philly - I send my love to you and your family
- Dottie Colleen K.
 Added: Nov. 3, 2016
There are 15 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: Tally Haugen

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service