Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bishops in:
 • Calvary Cemetery
 • Pittsburgh
 • Allegheny County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Charles Nelson Bishop
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 10, 1878
New Brunswick, Canada
Death: Apr. 5, 1929
Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA

Birth name: Charles Nelson Bujold

Charles Nelson Bishop (also known as C. Nelson Bishop) is the son of Charles Edward Bujold/Bishop and Mary Jane Bishop (nee Doyle).

Nelson married Mary "Daisy" Veronica Taylor on October 6, 1903, in Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.

They never had children, however, they raised Daisy's grandniece, Helen May Cable, in the West End area of Pittsburgh.

Nelson was buried April 8, 1929, in Calvary Cemetery, 718 Hazelwood Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15217
Telephone: 412-421-9956

Obituary from the Pittsburgh Press published April 6, 1929, page 22:
BISHOP--On Friday, April 5, 1929, at 12:40 a.m., Charles N., beloved husband of Mary Veronica Taylor Bishop. Funeral from the family home, 13 Neptune St., West End, on Monday, April 8, at 9:30 a.m. Requiem high mass at St. James Church at 10:00 o'clock. Spanish American War Veterans, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, members of Media Lyccum and friends of the family invited.
[Los Angeles (Cal.) Vancouver (Wash.) and Superior (Wis.) papers please copy.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Charles Edward Bishop (1854 - 1908)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Veronica Taylor Bishop (1879 - 1944)*
 
 Sibling:
  Genevieve M. Bishop Sykes (1874 - 1933)*
  Charles Nelson Bishop (1878 - 1929)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
CHARLES N. BISHOP
PVT CO. F 4TH WIS VOL
ENLISTED JUNE 30, 1898 DISCHARGED FEB. 28, 1899
NOV. 10, 1878 DIED APR. 5, 1929
 
Burial:
Calvary Cemetery
Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA
Plot: Soldier's plot; Section C5-2
 
Created by: Beverly Osman Morris
Record added: Feb 05, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33567518
Charles Nelson Bishop
Added by: Mary and Charlie Burrow
 
Charles Nelson Bishop
Added by: Beverly Osman Morris
 
Charles Nelson Bishop
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Terri Szuch
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- To God Be The Glory; Acts 26:20
 Added: Mar. 27, 2009
You were an important man in my mother Helen's life. She loved you dearly. May you rest in heavenly peace.
- Beverly Osman Morris
 Added: Feb. 5, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service