Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bartelses in:
 • Saint John Lutheran Cemetery
 • Denver
 • Bremer County
 • Iowa
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Engel Marie Sophie Louise Nerge Bartels
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 26, 1822, Germany
Death: Oct. 24, 1898
Denver
Bremer County
Iowa, USA

Born in Reinsdorf, Apelern, Germany.

Engel Marie Sophie Nerge
aka: Mary Nerge Bartels
b: Dec 26, 1822 in Reinsdorf, Schaumburg-Lippe, Germany Christening: Dec 29, 1822 Apelern Ev. Lutheran Church, Apelern, Schaumburg-Lippe, Germany
d: Oct 24, 1898 in Fayette Co., IA
Burial: Oct 1898 St. John's Maxfield Cemetery,
Maxfield Twp., Bremer Co., IA

m: Ernst Heinrich Gottlieb Bartels
aka: Ernst Bartels
b: Jul 27, 1814 in Nordfehl, Schaumburg-Lippe, Germany
m: Aug 09, 1847 in Chicago, Cook Co., IL
d: Sep 13, 1889 in Bremer Co., IA
Burial: Sep 1889 Maxfield Lutheran Cemetery,
Maxfield, Bremer Co., IA 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Johann Friederich Christian Nerge (1795 - 1858)
  Anna Sophia Charlotte Maria Thies Nerge (1802 - 1874)
 
 Spouse:
  Ernest Heinrich Gottlieb Bartels (1814 - 1889)
 
 Children:
  Frederick Wilhelm Bartels (1848 - 1912)*
  Sophia A Bartels Weikel (1854 - 1923)*
  Sophia Bartels Bruns (1855 - 1921)*
  Mary Sophia Bartels Brandenburg (1859 - 1934)*
  John Bartels (1861 - 1939)*
  Herman F. Bartels (1863 - 1931)*
  August Bartels (1866 - 1932)*
 
 Siblings:
  Hannah Sophie Charlotte Nerge Katz (1820 - 1905)*
  Engel Marie Sophie Louise Nerge Bartels (1822 - 1898)
  Johann Friedrich Christian Nerge (1824 - 1909)*
  Johann Heinrich Christian Nerge (1827 - 1897)*
  Johann Friedrich Conrad Nerge (1832 - 1903)*
  Engel Anna Marie Sophia Caroline Nerge Brandt (1841 - 1914)*
  Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Nerge (1844 - 1886)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint John Lutheran Cemetery
Denver
Bremer County
Iowa, USA
 
Maintained by: Dennis Aman
Originally Created by: Diane Zabel
Record added: Jan 25, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33227458
Engel Marie Sophie Louise <i>Nerge</i> Bartels
Added by: Louis
 
Engel Marie Sophie Louise <i>Nerge</i> Bartels
Added by: Louis
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Svenska flicka
 Added: Jun. 18, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service