Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Sumralls in:
 • Confederate Cemetery
 • Quitman
 • Clarke County
 • Mississippi
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
William W. Sumrall
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1839
Mississippi, USA
Death: Jul. 18, 1862
Clarke County
Mississippi, USA

Note: Confederate Soldier
Co F 7th Mississippi Infantry
William enlisted May 13, 1862 at Quitman Miss., by J.E. Welbourn for 3 years
William died of complications of measles at half past 10:00 o'clock on July 18, 1862.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about William Sumrall
Name: William Sumrall
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Mississippi
Regiment Name: 7 Batt'n. Mississippi Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 7th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry
Company: F
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: W.W./Sumrall, Sr.
Film Number: M232 roll 39
~~~~~~~~~~~~

Son of Enoch Sumrall & Celia 'Sally' Monk of Vancleave Jackson Co MS
Brother to Sara Ann Sumrall Bond, George Sumrall, H. Sumrall [b 1843 d btw 1850-1860], Enoch Sumrall Jr, Mary M. Sumrall Cameron, Joseph Alvin Sumrall, Martha E. Sumrall, Harriet/Hester Sumrall, Henry Ervin Sumrall, Frances Melissa Sumrall Quimbley, Charles Elexander Sumrall, Calvin Sumrall, Emeline M. Sumrall Broome.

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Enoch Sumrall (1812 - 1893)
  Celia Monk Sumrall (1816 - 1893)
 
 Siblings:
  William W. Sumrall (1839 - 1862)
  George Sumrall (1840 - 1862)*
  Martha Dearman (1841 - 1927)*
  Enoch Sumrall (1844 - 1916)*
  Joseph Alvin Sumrall (1850 - 1886)*
  Henry Ervin Sumrall (1853 - 1931)*
  Frances Melissa Sumrall Quimbley (1854 - 1935)*
  Charles Elexander Sumrall (1856 - 1926)*
  Emeline Sumrall Broom (1858 - 1953)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Confederate Cemetery
Quitman
Clarke County
Mississippi, USA
 
Created by: Linda Ellis
Record added: Jul 10, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 28176114
William W. Sumrall
Added by: Linda Ellis
 
William W. Sumrall
Added by: Linda Ellis
 
William W. Sumrall
Added by: Linda Ellis
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

In Memory of my GG-Uncle
- Ivan Ellis
 Added: Oct. 30, 2012
rest well, cuz.
- Sarah Gruwell
 Added: Dec. 2, 2010

- Bennie & JoAnn Ford
 Added: Oct. 20, 2010
There are 4 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service