Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Fenstermakers in:
 • Old North Cemetery
 • Canfield
 • Mahoning County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
DaWalt David Fenstermaker
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1764
Berks County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Aug. 10, 1842
Mahoning County
Ohio, USA

Age 78

AKA: Dewald & Davalt


PARENTS: Married 04/20/1736
1708-1798 Fenstermacher, Johann Jakob
1719-1790 Schweig, Anna Margaretta


MARRIAGE: Aug. 1788
1761-1834 Pheiffer, Catharine



CHILDREN:
1) 1789-____ Fenstermaker, Magdalena
2) 1791-1841 Fenstermaker, Johannes
3) 1792-____ Fenstermaker, Salome
4) 1795-1876 Fenstermaker, Elizabeth
5) 1798-1874 Fenstermaker, Peter Sr PFC
6) 1801-1875 Fenstermaker, Catharine
7) 1808-1880 Fenstermaker, Charles



%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%

~ Research Courtesy of Jennifer L. Neff ~

Canfield Township Cemetery & Death Records,
Mahoning County, Ohio, p. 3

FENSTERMAKER, Davalt
b c1764 d 10 Aug 1842 age 78y

"FENSTERMAKER, Catharine - w/o Davalt
b 1761 d 18 Oct 1834 age 73y 3m 19d

From Henry R. Baldwin Genealogical Records,
Vol. 40, p. 170; Vol. 41, pt. 1, p. 41

"No information on David Fenstermaker
There are several with that name in the DAR Patriot's Index all from Pa. and there is one listed as buried in Ohio but not one listed in Mahoning Co."


Inscription:
DAVALT FENSTERMAKER
DIED Aug. 10, 1842 Aged 78 yrs

Died in Trumbull (now Mahoning) Co. OH
Burial Aug 1842


%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%


 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Catharine Pheiffer Fenstermaker (1761 - 1834)*
 
 Children:
  Salome Fenstermaker Diehl (1792 - 1871)*
  Elizabeth Fenstermaker Ewing (1795 - 1876)*
  Peter Fenstermaker (1798 - 1874)*
  Catharine Fenstermaker Crum (1801 - 1875)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Old North Cemetery
Canfield
Mahoning County
Ohio, USA
Plot: Old Section Row 03
 
Maintained by: J Martin
Originally Created by: Jennifer L. Neff
Record added: Sep 12, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 21512821
DaWalt David Fenstermaker
Added by: Jennifer L. Neff
 
DaWalt David Fenstermaker
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Linda Bunch
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

To our 5th great grandfather from Sandy, Cathy, April and Dawn Fogelsonger.
- April Dowd
 Added: Jan. 10, 2013

- Rick Snider
 Added: Jun. 20, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service