Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Wrens in:
 • Fairview Evangelical Cemetery
 • Loganton
 • Clinton County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Sophia Brungard Wren
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 24, 1851
Clinton County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Mar. 23, 1931
Loganton
Clinton County
Pennsylvania, USA

Daughter of Henry D. Brungard and Elizabeth Zimmerman.
Wife of Henry Wren.
(Source: Lock Haven Express newspaper)
Passed away at her home early Monday morning following an extended illness due to heart trouble. She was survived by the following children: Mrs. Susan Ohnmeiss, of Jersey Shore; Mrs. Clara Ohnmeiss of Jamestown, ND; Mrs. Phoebe Glise of Rochester, NY; Mrs. W.L. Confer of Logaton; Mrs. William Robb of Castanea Mrs. G.D. Wills of Avis; Howard E. Wren & Harvey O. Wren of Loganton. She was a life long member of the Evangelical Church. Funeral services were conducted on Thursday morning in the Evangelical Church by Rev. A.C. Paulhamus.

Sophia died at the age of: 79 years, 8 months, 27 days (29 days per headstone)
Name variation: Brungart, Brungardt, Brungard 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Henry Wren (1837 - 1923)*
 
 Children:
  Susan Elizabeth Wren Ohnmeiss (1869 - 1940)*
  Clara Anna Wren Ohnmeiss (1871 - 1946)*
  Virgie Wren Robb (1880 - 1948)*
  Harvey Oscar Wren (1885 - 1969)*
  Howard Earl Wren (1888 - 1961)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Fairview Evangelical Cemetery
Loganton
Clinton County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Number1
Record added: Dec 03, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 16896657
Sophia <i>Brungard</i> Wren
Added by: Number1
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Angel of Flowers
 Added: Jan. 26, 2016

- Rosalie
 Added: Jan. 7, 2015
GOD Bless you for all you have done for GOD, country, family, and kin !!
- Jonathan Robert De Mallie
 Added: Mar. 30, 2014
There are 8 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service