Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Reed Pittses in:
 • Ridgewood Cemetery
 • North Andover
 • Essex County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Harriet Mabel Whitcomb Reed Pitts
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 1, 1909
Hyde Park
Lamoille County
Vermont, USA
Death: Jan. 29, 1989
Lawrence
Essex County
Massachusetts, USA

AE 79 Years

Nickname: "Hat"

Daughter of Julia Lillian (Rock) Foye and Albert Merton Whitcomb. Her given name was actually [Hattie Mabel Whitcomb], but at some point in her adult life she started using the first name of Harriet instead of Hattie. Family and friends always called her "Hat".

She (1st) married Howard George Reed on Jan. 18, 1930 in Morrisville, Lamoille Co., Vermont. They divorced in 1947. Two children were born to them: Elizabeth Alice (Reed) and Howard John Reed.

Her second marriage was to Lawrence "Larry" Wynn Pitts on Dec. 8, 1951 in Seabrook, Rockingham Co., New Hampshire. They later divorced.

[Harriet was my maternal grandmother. ~ DB]
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Albert Merton Whitcomb (1848 - 1921)
  Julia Lillian Rock Foye Whitcomb Bowen (1880 - 1943)
 
 Spouses:
  Howard George Reed (1906 - 1985)
  Lawrence Wynn Pitts (1916 - 1989)
 
 Siblings:
  Ethel Lillian Whitcomb Campbell (1871 - 1948)**
  Herbert Merton Whitcomb (1874 - 1935)**
  Mabel E. Whitcomb Lilley (1875 - 1912)**
  Myron James Whitcomb (1878 - 1963)**
  Bessie Fisher Whitcomb Titus (1880 - 1955)**
  Harold J. Whitcomb (1883 - 1883)**
  Beulah V Whitcomb Jones (1884 - 1964)**
  Flossie Lula Whitcomb (1889 - 1941)**
  Rossie L. Whitcomb (1889 - 1890)**
  Albert Sylvester Whitcomb (1898 - 1906)**
  Elizabeth Rebecca Foye Clifford (1901 - 1973)**
  John Emmet Foye (1902 - 1978)**
  James Henry Foye (1903 - 1990)**
  Helen Elizabeth Whitcomb Foss (1904 - 1960)**
  Marion Theresa Foye Bush Beach (1904 - 1985)**
  Delia M. Foye (1906 - 1906)**
  Harriet Mabel Whitcomb Reed Pitts (1909 - 1989)
  Albert Everett Whitcomb (1911 - 1977)*
  Hazel Isabel Whitcomb Werth (1913 - 1970)*
  Wayland Gordon Bowen (1922 - 1997)**
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Burial:
Ridgewood Cemetery
North Andover
Essex County
Massachusetts, USA
Plot: Lot 128, plot 34
 
Created by: Donna Blair
Record added: Oct 16, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 16207547
Harriet Mabel <i>Whitcomb</i> Reed Pitts
Added by: Clayton Tongate
 
Harriet Mabel <i>Whitcomb</i> Reed Pitts
Added by: Clayton Tongate
 
Harriet Mabel <i>Whitcomb</i> Reed Pitts
Cemetery Photo
Added by: MassGraver
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Happy belated heavenly birthday, Grandma! I know it was June 1st but kept forgetting to come here to leave my message until now. I happened to phone Mom on June 1 & she mentioned it was your B-day that day.. & Uncle John called her the same day! So we all...(Read more)
- Donna Blair
 Added: Jun. 10, 2017
Happy 28th Angel Day, Grandma. xoxoxo
- Donna Blair
 Added: Jan. 29, 2017
Grandma, Happy 27th Angel Day. Love you!
- Donna Blair
 Added: Jan. 29, 2016
There are 22 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service