Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alms House Cemetery
Also known as: Poor House Cemetery, Town Farm Cemetery
Norwalk
Fairfield County
Connecticut  USA

Search Alms House Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Alms House opened circa 1869. It was also known as the Town Farm and the Poor House.
In the 1920's the name was Naramake Home and there were 15 structures on the property.
The property now is home to Naramake Elementary School which was built in 1962. The adjoining property (which now is home to the third Norwalk High School) I believe was also part of the parcel.
Links
 • View all interments (94)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service