Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Mary Churchyard
Also known as: Hertingfordbury, St Mary Churchyard
St Mary's Lane
Hertingfordbury
East Hertfordshire District
Hertfordshire  England
Postal Code: SG14 2LD

Search St Mary Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:


St Mary Church stands on the site of original bury or burgh (a fortified place) from which the village derives its name. It was probably founded during the early Saxon period. The church itself dates from the 13th century, and the first recorded Rector was Richard de Wakering in 1239. The church underwent two restorations in the 19th century. The second restoration, in 1888-91 was made at the expense of Earl Cowper. Among other works, two cottages outside the south-west corner of the churchyard were bought and demolished, the land being taken into the churchyard and used for burials. Inside the church the Cowper mausoleum was created. The crypt of the Cowper family lies beneath the floor of the mausoleum and is now closed.

Links
 • View all interments (29)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary Churchyard
Added by: scottsheat
 
St Mary Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service