Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Muddy Creek Friends Cemetery
Also known as: Muddy Creek Union Friends Cemetery, Whicker Family Cemetery
1282 Whicker Road
Kernersville
Forsyth County
North Carolina  USA

Search Muddy Creek Friends Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: One mile south of Kernersville on north side of Whicker Road, 0.4 mile west of intersection with Union Cross Road.

History: Union Monthly Meeting was organized 28 January 1818, although the church had been established as a preparatory meeting for worship many years earlier, about 1771. The church continued until the late 1800's but many of its original members had migrated to the midwest by 1850. Today there is no church, but the cemetery continues to be used by the Hopkins and Whicker families.
Links
 • View all interments (122)
 • 76% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Muddy Creek Friends Cemetery
Added by: NCGenSeeker
 
Muddy Creek Friends Cemetery
Added by: fromjax
 
Muddy Creek Friends Cemetery
Added by: fromjax
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service