Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Benjamin Carpenter Lot
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Cranston #56
Cranston
Providence County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: 30 ft northwest of Lyndon Rd. at telephone pole #15

3 burials with 3 inscriptions from 1766 to 1801

50ft x 50ft in good condition no enclosure

Surveyed by:
[1] James Arnold [12 Sep 1891, Vol 1, Pg 254] "On the old Carpenter homestead in open lot yard graded and curbed. On the monument in the center of the yard: "Erected in 1860 by Earl Carpenter youngest son of Earl Carpenter."

[2] Benns [#897]: "Between house #115 and #123. A single monument inscribed: "Erected in 1860 by Earl Carpenter youngest son of Nathaniel in memory of his oldest brother Daniel b. 4 Jul 1773, d. 25 Dec 1775, his grandfather Benjamin a descendant of William one of the first settlers of Rhode Island died 16 Dec 1766 age 73 years and his grandmother Prudence died 29 Jul 1801 aged 87 years."

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.

Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Benjamin Carpenter Lot
Added by: Matthew Fatale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service