Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach)
Also known as: Sunnyside Memorial Park and Mausoleum
1500 E. San Antonio
Long Beach
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 90807
Phone: 888-204-3131
http://www.forestlawn.com

Search Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1923 as the Sunnyside Mausoleum & Memorial Garden, and later renamed Sunnyside Memorial Park, it became Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach) in 1987 following purchase by the Forest Lawn corporation. FLLB is 38 acres in size with over 100,000 graves, crypts, and niches. It features the massive, 3 story Sunnyside Mausoleum which includes both a Cathedral Chapel and a Foucault Pendulum.

Less than 20% of the graves appear in the cemetery's on-line database. Cemetery policy is to provide plot locations only to family members or kinship. Call the FLLB records office at 888-204-3131 or at 562-591-8631 to request the plot location. The 888 area code number is toll free and goes to the Forest Lawn central office in Los Angeles. State you want a grave location in the Long Beach cemetery and you will be transferred to the FLLB records office.
Links
 • 20,904 interments.
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 12 famous interments
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach)
Added by: Graving Queen of the OC
 
Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach)
Added by: Glenn and Tracy Morrow
 
Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Long Beach)
Added by: Annette
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service