Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fellowship Cemetery
Also known as: Fellowship Methodist Episcopal Church Cemetery
5200 block of Fawn Grove Road
Pylesville
Harford County
Maryland  USA

Search Fellowship Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The marker at the cemetery reads as follows:
On February 25, 1820, John Wright, Sr., John Wright, Jr., William Manifold, William Wright, John Gailey, David Hartman, and Henry Amos, acting as trustees, received a deed from Abraham Jarrett to "a lot of land lying on the north side of Deer Creek being part of a tract called Wild Cat Den, subject to the following conditions that they shall erect and build a house of worship for the use of members of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States of America." This marks the beginning of Fellowship Church. The assumption is that a small log church was built on the property where the cemetery is now located. In 1867, on additional land obtained from Rachel and Rufus Lowe, the congregation erected a large frame building with three front doors opening onto wooden steps extending across the entire front of the church.
The church was torn down in the early 1940's.
Links
 • View all interments (35)
 • 57% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fellowship Cemetery
Added by: JGM
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service