Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Francis de Sales Cemetery
Also known as: Bunker Hill Roman Catholic Cemetery
313 Bunker Hill Street
Charlestown
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02129
Phone: 617-242-0147
http://ez-host2.com/tp40/page....

Search Saint Francis de Sales Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was established ca. 1830. Of the open spaces in the St. Francis de Sales parish complex, the cemetery occupies an elevated, 1.70 acre lot behind the rectory, but is not clearly visible from Bunker Hill Street. The cemetery reportedly represents the only portion of land in Charlestown in which the topography has not been changed.

A small vacant lot on the south side of Bunker Hill Street, at the east corner of Bunker Hill Court, is landscaped as a meditation park with statuary. Another small (676 square feet) vacant lot on Grant Court behind the church is not landscaped and appears to provide a side access point to the cemetery behind the rectory.

The last burial here was ca. 1940. Very few burials were marked with a grave stone.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as BOS.805 Saint Francis de Sales Roman Catholic Burial Ground.
Links
 • View all interments (382)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Francis de Sales Cemetery
Added by: BobBoston
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service