Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Leeville Cemetery
Also known as: Cheramie Cemetery, Lefort Cemetery
Old Highway 1
Leeville
Lafourche Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Leeville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The tiny but currently well kept cemetery is just south of point at which LA-1 diverts onto the new bridge. The tombs face east in the traditional manner of many Christian cemeteries across the south. Many of the visible tombs have sunken into the ground to varying degrees. There are more tombs, very old, but not marked. Some of them have completely sunken into the wet, marshy ground and are no longer visible.

The coordinates given for the Bernard Cemetery on USGenWeb match the location of Leeville Cemetery and there are a few duplicate entries between the two. The coordinates given for Leeville/Lefort Cemetery on la-cemeteries.com match the location of a mostly destroyed cemetery, unreachable by land, that is located on a point across Bayou Lafourche from the RV park. However, the entries for Leeville/Leforte Cemetery on la-cemeteries.com are clearly those for the cemetery on the west side Bayou Lafourche. It is possible that Bernard and Leeville cemeteries are the same and the memorial lacking photographed markers in Bernard are the unmarked tombs in Leeville Cemetery or that Bernard Cemetery is actually the mostly destroyed cemetery on the east side of Bayou Lafourche.
Links
 • View all interments (22)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Leeville Cemetery
Added by: CONNIE FYFE
 
Leeville Cemetery
Added by: CONNIE FYFE
 
Leeville Cemetery
Added by: CONNIE FYFE
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service