Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Akers and Friendship Cemetery
Also known as: Akers Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery #1
S Friendship Road
Friendship
Ripley County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47042

Search Akers and Friendship Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery was built on land donated by the Akers Family to Bear Creek Baptist Church of Friendship, Indiana for the purpose of being a cemetery for the community.

The cemetery is located in Brown Township (SE quadrant of the SE quadrant of the SE quadrant of Section 11 Township 6N Range 12E) about 500 feet west of S Friendship Road about 0.4 miles north of its intersection with Main Street (Indiana State Highway 62).

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 2, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (01 April 2006), gives the primary cemetery name as Akers Cemetery with an alternate name of Friendship Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-69-12 (Akers).
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 430035 (Akers Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (153)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Akers and Friendship Cemetery
Added by: KDonley
 
Akers and Friendship Cemetery
Added by: Ken Akers
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service