Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Merriman Cemetery
Also known as: Dye Cemetery
W County Road 475 S
Boone Grove
Porter County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 46385

Search Merriman Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located in Porter Township (S half of Section 28 Township 34N Range 6W) on the north side of W County Road 475 S at its intersection with S County Road 250 W. The cemetery was established in 1856.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 1, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (02 April 2005), gives the primary cemetery name as Merriman Cemetery with an alternate name of Dye Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-64-41 (Dye / Merriman).
The Indiana Historic Sites and Structures Inventory (IHSSI) survey number forDye-Merriman Cemetery is 127-327-40025 with the dataset compiled in 1990.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 439030 (Merriman Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (231)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Merriman Cemetery
Added by: Linda Parnell
 
Merriman Cemetery
Added by: GSK
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service