Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Aikin Grove Cemetery
Also known as: Oak Grove Cemetery
Aikin Grove
Red River County
Texas  USA

Search Aikin Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in the southwest quadrant of Red River County, Texas. GPS COORDINATES: Datum WGS84: 33 Deg 33.305N, 95 Deg 02.952W. This cemetery is located at the Aikin Grove Missionary Baptist Church 4 miles south of Clarksville on FM 910. On 5 Mar 1897, Mr. J. D. Aikin et ux, sold two acres of the J. C. Heart Survey to the Baptist Church and the Methodist Episcopal Church South and School for the sum of $10.00. The oldest marked grave is that of Dollie Maxwell, wife of J. E., who died 16 Feb 1905. This cemetery was surveyed by Lawrence and Sue Dale on Wednesday, 9 Dec 1998. We were on this site again on 19 Dec 2003 to do a complete rewalk of the cemetery and to take the GPS Coordinates. As of 31 Dec 2004 this cemetery had 201 documented burials. All information for this cemetery location/notes is from the books ‘Burial, Cemetery and Death Records for Red River County, Texas' by Lawrence and Sue Dale, Copyright © 2005.
Links
 • View all interments (223)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Aikin Grove Cemetery
Added by: rdfulks
 
Aikin Grove Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Aikin Grove Cemetery
Added by: Lawrence & Sue Dale
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service