Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Friends Cemetery
Also known as: Honey Creek Cemetery, New London Friends Cemetery, Old Honey Creek Cemetery
Peru Street
New London
Howard County
Indiana  USA

Search Friends Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
New London Friends Cemetery has deep roots with the New London Friends Movement. Friends, as they are known, came to New London from Ohio, Kentucky, Tennessee and North Carolina in the early 1840’s. The first meeting House was built of logs and was located “east of the Ravine.” It served as Meeting House and school until it burned sometime before 1850. Behind it was what is called by some “The Old Pioneer Cemetery.” Many graves in this cemetery date back to the mid 1800s and before. All that remains of the cemetery from the ravages of time are a strip of legible grave stones placed back to back in a row. In the later 1800s, the cemetery to the west of “The Old Pioneer Cemetery” known to some as the “Honey Creek Cemetery” began. From that, the cemetery expanded to the New London Friends Cemetery as it is known today.
Links
 • View all interments (3,725)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 62 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friends Cemetery
Added by: Colleen Sanders Broyles
 
Friends Cemetery
Added by: Lea
 
Friends Cemetery
Added by: L. A. (Terry)
 
There are 8 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service