Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Salem Cemetery
Also known as: Cross Plains Church of Christ Cemetery, Salem Christian Church Cemetery
E County Road 1050 S
Cross Plains
Ripley County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47017

Search Salem Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located in Brown Township on the north side of E County Road 1050 S at its intersection with Indiana State Highway 62. The cemetery was established in 1816.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 2, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (01 April 2006), gives the primary cemetery name as Salem Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-69-38 (Salem Church).
Links
 • View all interments (558)
 • 71% photographed. [?]
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Salem Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Hall
 
Salem Cemetery
Added by: Barbara Hall
 
Salem Cemetery
Added by: Donna Hardebeck
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service