Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Union Cemetery
Also known as: Kibler Cemetery, Union Chapel Cemetery
White Oak Twp. - 3021 N. Taylorsville Rd.
Taylorsville
Highland County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45133

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Many newspaper obituaries now refer to this cemetery as "Union Cemetery".


The Union Chapel Church (now known as The Union Church of Christ) and the Union Cemetery (sometimes referred to as the Union Chapel Cemetery) are located in White Oak Township, near the small community of Taylorsville in Highland County, Ohio.

According to McBride's CEMETERY INSCRIPTIONS OF HIGHLAND COUNTY, "Ground was set aside for a church and cemetery. The church stood in the southeast corner of the cemetery lot and a schoolhouse stood to the south across the road. Later the schoolhouse was abandoned and a new church built where the schoolhouse had stood. This cemetery is also known as Union Cemetery. The name on the church reads 'Union Chapel A.D. 1901'. Old newspapers refer to this as Kibler Cemetery."

The cemetery is located in White Oak Township, Highland County, Ohio, and is # 5357 (Kibler Cemetery / Union Cemetery / Union Chapel Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1806582 (Union Chapel Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (472)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Ida Lee Brewer Cann
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Ida Lee Brewer Cann
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Ida Lee Brewer Cann
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service