Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mount Hope Cemetery (Kitchener-Waterloo)
Also known as: Kitchener Mount Hope Cemetery, Waterloo Mount Hope Cemetery
175 Moore Ave
Kitchener
Waterloo Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada
Phone: (519)741-2880

Search Mount Hope Cemetery (Kitchener-Waterloo):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Kitchener Mount Hope Cemetery is the oldest active cemetery in the city. In 1855 it was located where the nearby Grand River Hospital now stands but in 1867 two acres of land were purchased from John Hoffman to establish a municipal cemetery known as Greenbush Cemetery, expanded by another 10.25 acres in 1871. In 1872 it was named Mount Hope Cemetery. In 1868 a Roman Catholic cemetery was established on the eastern boundary and it was enlarged in 1876, 1886 and 1907. When these two cemeteries were established the burials at the downtown churches were moved. Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church was built nearby in 1916, taking over the operation of the Roman Catholic cemetery, so the cemetery was often referred to as Sacred Heart Cemetery. In 1958 the City of Kitchener took over operation of the Roman Catholic cemetery which gives us the Kitchener Mount Hope Cemetery we know today.

In 1865 Waterloo and Berlin (later Kitchener) discussed a joint cemetery, but in the end Waterloo went its own way purchasing seven acres of land from John Hoffman who added an extra acre for a Free Cemetery. The cemetery is immediately west of the Kitchener cemetery, separated by the boundary line of the two cities. Regulations were in place in 1867 for Waterloo Mount Hope Cemetery that is still active today.

Kitchener Mount Hope Cemetery
175 Moore Avenue South
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Contact:
Kitchener Cemeteries
1541 Fischer-Hallman Road
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada N2R 1P6
phone: 519-741-2880

Waterloo Mount Hope Cemetery
83 Roger Street
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Contact:
Waterloo Cemetery Services
335 University Avenue East
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada N2J 4A8
phone: 519-725-9280
Links
 • View all interments (8,524)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Hope Cemetery (Kitchener-Waterloo)
Added by: George DeKay
 
Mount Hope Cemetery (Kitchener-Waterloo)
Added by: Bruce Uttley
 
Mount Hope Cemetery (Kitchener-Waterloo)
Added by: Bruce Uttley
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service