Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Laban Carter Cemetery
Also known as: Labon Carter Cemetery, Russell Cemetery
Melton Road
Albemarle
Stanly County
North Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
CEMETERY WAS KNOWN BY 3 DIFFERENT NAMES; (Laban Carter Cemetery / Labon Carter Cemetery / Russell Cemetery).

--------------------------------------------

Listed in the 1940 Survey as "Russell Cemetery."

The 2012 Book "These Hallowed Grounds" lists it as "Labon Carter Cemetery" (although, Laban Carter's headstone is spelled Laban in the text).

--------------------------------------------

From (2012) LABON CARTER CEMETERY source:

Directions: From Albemarle take Hwy 52 N to Prospect Church Road. Turn Right. After crossing Mountain Creek Road, Prospect Church Road becomes Airport Road. Continue to Melton Road. Turn left. Cemetery is in woods on left across field just as Melton Road makes a sharp curve to the right. Owner: Pauline C. Eudy Estate.

GPS: N 35. 25. 021 W 80. 10. 429 Surveyed March 2005.

4 marked stones, 38 unmarked stones, 11 other possible graves.

SUSANA CARTER was born Oct. 15th 1783 & died June the 6th 1854 Age 70 Y 7 M 25 D

LABAN CARTER was borne Decem the 12, 1780 and dide 19 October 1844. Aged 63 vears 10 monts and 7 daves (The Y's look like V's - stone was broken into 4 pieces).

V C HOW__L (no dates)

H E (No dates)

(Book Note: Mrs. Juanita Morris also found the following in the 1970's and WPA also found these in 1940:)

MR. J. RUSSELL 4 Oct 1793 15 Oct 1856
L. C. RUSSELL 23 June 1866 10 July 1867
M. J. RUSSELL 17 Jan 1864 23 June 1867
MARY FORREST 10 Nov 1807 13 May 1836

(Above info from 2012 book; "These Hallowed Grounds" pg. 25)

-----------------------------------------

Info from 1940 RUSSELL CEMETERY source:

Location: From Albemarle, go county road towards Isenhour's brick yard by Clairmont school 1/2 mile over a farm to second house go through old field about 1/2 mile to cemetery. Condition: Bad. Graves listed in 1940 survey:

Susan A. Carter b. Oct. 15, 1783 d. June 5, 1854
Porest, Mary b. Nov. 10, 1807 d. May 3, 1836
Russell, L.C. b. June 23, 1866 d. June 10, 1867
Russell, M.R.J. b. Oct. 4, 1793 d. Oct 15, 1856
Russell, W. J. b. ---- 1864 d. ---- 1867

(Above Info Compiled by the Historical Records
Survey of North Carolina: 1940)
Links
 • View all interments (10)
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service