Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mount Herman Cemetery
Also known as: Old Texas Cemetery, Texas Cemetery
Wickham Road
Chester
Meigs County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45769

Search Mount Herman Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the northeast side of Wickham Road about 800 feet north of its intersection with Texas Road. The cemetery is 1.35 acres in size and was established in 1843.

The cemetery is located in Chester Township, Meigs County, Ohio, and is # 7570 (Mount Herman Cemetery / Texas Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1069888 (Mount Herman Cemetery / Old Texas Cemetery / Texas Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (423)
 • 36% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Herman Cemetery
Added by: RickC
 
Mount Herman Cemetery
Added by: Sharyl Monkovich
 
Mount Herman Cemetery
Added by: Sharyl Monkovich
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service