Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brookdale Reformed Churchyard
Also known as: Stone House Plains Dutch Reformed Churchyard
10 Bellevue Avenue
Bloomfield
Essex County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 07003

Search Brookdale Reformed Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Brookdale Reformed Church and its burial ground are located on the picturesque northeastern edge of Bloomfield's Brookdale Park, near the intersection of Broad Street and Bellevue Avenue, in an area which was known as Stone House Plains during the Colonial and Early American Eras. In 1795 a congregation was established here to meet the needs of long-established local families like the Van Giesens and the Garrabrants, who had previously journeyed to Belleville and Passaic to attend Dutch Reformed Church services. Originally known as the "Stone House Plains Dutch Reformed Church", services were also conducted in English, attracting worshippers of non-Dutch descent. With the passage of time and the changing of geographic place names, the faith community became known as the Brookdale Reformed Church. The churchyard, which can be seen at left in the Barlow photo, includes a Methodist section which dates from the 1820's.
Links
 • View all interments (254)
 • 66% photographed. [?]
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brookdale Reformed Churchyard
Added by: Nikita Barlow
 
Brookdale Reformed Churchyard
Added by: Anonymous
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service