Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Also known as: Hoagland Cemetery
Hoagland
Mercer County
Pennsylvania  USA

Search Mount Pleasant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located in East Lackawannock Township about 2 1/4 miles south-west of Mercer near the intersection of Route 318 (Mercer-West Middlesex Rd) and Route 3007 (Pulaskie-Mercer Road). This cemetery was created on land originally granted to John Lynch in a Pennsylvania Revolutionary War land patent and later sold to Seth Hoagland. Hoagland established the Hoagland Post Office in 1882, operated a general store and founded the Hoagland Cemetery, later renamed Mount Pleasant Cemetery, where he was buried in 1900.
Links
 • View all interments (221)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Mount Pleasant Cemetery
Added by: Bonnie
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service