Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Green Castle Cemetery
Also known as: Greencastle Cemetery, Old Greencastle Cemetery, United Brethren Church Cemetery
S Broadway Street and Miami Chapel Road
Dayton
Montgomery County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45417

Search Green Castle Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located at S. Broadway Street, Miami Chapel Road, and Nobel Avenue.


Old Greencastle Cemetery is thought to be Dayton's oldest, with interments dating back to 1839. (Its name comes from the "Greencastle circuit," the circuit of the United Brethren church to which the church located on the east side of the cemetery originally belonged.) The cemetery lies at the corner of South Broadway and Miami Chapel Road, near the former United Brethren-Miami Chapel Church, in the Edgemont neighborhood of Dayton. This cemetery is no longer active and is not to be confused with "New" Greencastle Cemetery on Nicholas Road. This second, currently active cemetery was established in 1942 as available burial space at the original cemetery site dwindled.
Old Greencastle has suffered greatly over the decades as a result of the decline of the surrounding neighborhood. Things worsened during the mid-1990's as the cemetery's perpetual care fund ran out; lack of money for upkeep of the cemetery has led to a general condition of disrepair. The unwillingness of the city of Dayton to intercede in its maintenance insures that conditions will only worsen at what is a sacred and historical site and which deserves to be protected.
Many older cemetery records were lost as a result of the Great Dayton Flood of 1913. The surviving records for Old Greencastle Cemetery are housed at the Special Collections and Archives section of the Dunbar Library at Wright State University in Fairborn, OH.

The cemetery is located in the City of Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio, and is # 8284 (Old Greencastle Cemetery / United Brethren Church Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1960380 (Old Greencastle Cemetery / Greencastle Cemetery).
The cemetery is identified as HA-4 (Greencastle Cemetery - Old) in “Montgomery County, Ohio Cemetery Reference Guide" compiled by Paul Kraemer, Montgomery County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society, Dayton, Ohio (c) 2006.
Links
 • View all interments (8,027)
 • 22% photographed. [?]
 • 81 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Green Castle Cemetery
Added by: Swangirl
 
Green Castle Cemetery
Added by: genbuggy
 
Green Castle Cemetery
Added by: GraveHunter
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service