Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
42nd Highland Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Pleasant Valley Cemetery
Highway 148
Nashwaak Bridge
York County
New Brunswick  Canada

Search 42nd Highland Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions to the 42nd Highland Memorial Cemetery: Route 8 cross the Nashwaak Bridge go about three miles and on the left look for a sign stating Pleasant Valley Black Watch Cemetery.

This cemetery is a designated Provincial Historic site, established in 1784

The 42nd ( Black Watch) Regiment was granted land on the Nashwaak River after service in the Revolutionary War. This section of the Nashwaak Valley was known as Pleasant Valley, and is the final resting place for a number of veterans of the 42nd Regiment.
Links
 • View all interments (395)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

42nd Highland Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Marilyn Stewart-Evans
 
42nd Highland Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Downeastwaves
 
42nd Highland Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Downeastwaves
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service