Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Haypress Cemetery
Also known as: Old Log Church Cemetery, Whitehouse Old Burying Grounds
13 High St
Whitehouse Station
Hunterdon County
New Jersey  USA
Postal Code: 08889

Search Haypress Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA Whitehouse Old Burying Grounds
AKA Old Log Church Cemetery

Readington Twp., Whitehouse Station, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey. On the same street as the train station and library; at the dead end on the left. A few houses and old buildings/businesses surround the cemetery.

A transcription of this cemetery was published in the Genealogical Magazine of NJ, Vol 23 (with some adjustments made by me after photographs were taken)

When I went to photograph the cemetery, a guy working nearby told me the adults were buried around the outer sides of the cemetery whereas the children were buried in the middle. Although it didn't seem that way when I was photographing the cemetery. There did seem to be more field stones in the center though.

There are many field stones marking graves but most had no markings at all. I photographed each one of these stones and they will be listed as Unknown1, 2, 3, etc. There are many areas where there are no stones at all and I suspect there are people buried in these empty spots since all the stones were so far appart in several areas. The woods have almost reclaimed this cemetery; it looks like it gets minor maintenace....maybe once a year or every couple of years.

The outer sides of the cemetery had stones piled all the way around the cemetery. The stones from an old Whitehouse's tavern's foundation are said to be in the retaining wall about the old cemetery located not too far from the tavern's original site. The tavern house was known as Washington's Headquarters, for Gen. George Washington once stopped here for a night's entertainment. An aged citizen who died years ago left a journal in which was an account of his staying there the same night that General Washington was there. Stage coaches were then in vogue and some thirty or forty persons were accommodated that night and the time was spent very pleasantly dancing, etc. The house was painted white and gave the name Rockaway River...now the present town is named Whitehouse after this tavern. The station was added later when the train station was built during the 1800's.
Links
 • View all interments (59)
 • 73% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Haypress Cemetery
Added by: Mindy
 
Haypress Cemetery
Added by: Mindy
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service