Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Woronora Memorial Park
Also known as: Woronora Cemetery and Crematorium
121 Linden Street
Sutherland
Sutherland Shire
New South Wales  Australia
Postal Code: 2232
Phone: (02) 9545 4677
http://www.woronoramemorialpar...

Search Woronora Memorial Park:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Woronora Memorial Gardens formerly known as Woronora Cemetery & Crematorium is located on an area of over 110 acres in the southern Sydney suburb of Sutherland and is administered by the New South Wales Government appointed Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust which also controls Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park.

Woronora came into being after land that had been a brickworks and almost a racecourse was gazetted as a general cemetery on April 2 1895.
Up to the 1950's graves were usually surrounded by kerbing with a headstone attached. Around this time the lawn cemetery concept was introduced with a plain flat bronze plaque. The crematorium was officially opened on April 21 1934. In the 1970's above ground entombment was introduced.
As well as rose gardens, several niche buildings have been constructed, the Garden Court in the 1950's, followed by the Floral Court, the Palm Court in 1970 and the largest, the Centenary Court was built in 1995.
Links
 • 225,264 interments.
 • 5% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Woronora Memorial Park
Added by: Red
 
Woronora Memorial Park
Added by: Possum
 
Woronora Memorial Park
Added by: Possum
 
There are 15 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service