Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Church of God of Prophecy Cemetery
Also known as: The Church at Ephesus
Mocksville
Davie County
North Carolina  USA

Search Church of God of Prophecy Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
2323 US Hwy 601 S.
Mocksville, NC 27028
Phone: 336-284-2935

Church of God of Prophecy was formerly known as The Church at Ephesus. In 1890 the Trustees of the Disciples of Christ Church at Ephesus were deeded one-tenth acre by W. E. Veach and one-half acre by Miles A Foster, on which a small frame church was built. The Congregation, never very large, finally transferred to the Salisbury Church of Christ and the trustees of that church bought the Ephesus property in 1950. Two years later they sold all except the graveyard. In 1955 the long unused building was bought by local trustee for the Church of God of Prophecy at Ephesus, where service are now held by ministers of that denomination. The building has been remodeled adding stained-glass windows, siding and a new vestibule. More Sunday school rooms have also been added. Today, the church is known as The Church of God of Prophecy.

Source: Churches of Davie County, NC, by Thomas L. Martin

Note: The death certificates for some of the older burials state the location as Ephesus.
Links
 • View all interments (20)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Church of God of Prophecy Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Parris Hill
 
Church of God of Prophecy Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Parris Hill
 
Church of God of Prophecy Cemetery
Added by: Debbie Parris Hill
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service