Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Oak Grove Community Cemetery
Also known as: Oak Grove Cemetery
Ligon St.
Method
Wake County
North Carolina  USA

Search Oak Grove Community Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Name:
Wake County land records list this cemetery as simply "Cemetery".

Location / Directions:
The address is also incorrectly listed in the land records as Beryl Rd.

The cemetery is located on Ligon St. to the left just after the Ligon St. Beltline underpass in Method, NC.

Facts:
The cemetery does not have a single owner. Plots are owned by the family of those buried in the grave plot.

The cemetery contains 1.25 acres. It still active for burials.

History:
Oak Grove Cemetery is one of only four known public African American cemeteries in Raleigh.
The oldest is the 1798 City Cemetery, whose southeast quadrant was reserved for Negroes and persons of color. Mount Hope Cemetery was established in 1872 in southeast Raleigh for the city's colored population. A third Oberlin Cemetery was officially established in 1873, but may have originated as an earlier slave graveyard.

Method is a Raleigh neighborhood that was originally settled by freed African Americans thus making it an early African American cemetery and of historic significance. The cemetery dates from the post Civil War era.

Condition:
The cemetery has a caretaker and is in good condition. Some headstones are broken, damaged, almost unreadable due to age. Per the caretaker, caution should be taken in the cemetery as there are older, dead and dying trees that need to be removed.

Burials do not appear to follow a given pattern or grid in some areas; however, an older map of the cemetery shows that there is a grid pattern laid out for burials. Many, if not most, graves are unmarked and a few headstones are broken, some markers are under the dirt. Funeral home markers are used instead of headstones on a large number of graves and some are rusted and unreadable. Quite a few burials are marked with plants, shrubs and other decorative tributes. There are also some very nice headstones marking some of the burials.
Links
 • View all interments (182)
 • 66% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oak Grove Community Cemetery
Added by: R & R
 
Oak Grove Community Cemetery
Added by: R & R
 
Oak Grove Community Cemetery
Added by: R & R
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service